Monday, May 4, 2009
[…] Under NRS 239.0107(1)(d), the governmental entity must make "[a] citation to the specific statute or other legal authority that makes the public book or record, or a part thereof, confidential."

In addition, we are not aware of it ever being the practice of the Senate to redact personal contact information from applications for office. See, for instance, the application carried in the agenda packet for the March 12, 2008, Senate meeting (link). Public records may only be redacted when they are "declared by law to be confidential."

Furthermore, under NRS 241.020(5)(c), supporting material can only be withheld if it is submitted "pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement which relates to proprietary information," which is not the case in this instance as no proprietary information is at issue, or is "[d]eclared confidential by law," which we do not believe to be true in this case.