Tuesday, May 26, 2009
[…] I don't think anon's comment of "less for them to screw-up when they're not meeting" isn't fair because at this point the 77th session has not made a large enough error for us to have lost all faith in them. However, if they blatantly ignore the mistake and have the meetings anyway I'm sure a maelstorm of consequences will come down on them for knowningly violating the law.

    ReplyDelete
  4. It only matters that the PHYSICAL postings are on time. The website does not count as a posting.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Actually,

    That's a novel concept.

    NRS 241.020(4) reads as follows:

    "If a public body maintains a website on the Internet or its successor, the public body shall post notice of each of its meetings on its website unless the public body is unable to do so because of technical problems relating to the operation or maintenance of its website. Notice posted pursuant to this subsection is supplemental to and is not a substitute for the minimum public notice required pursuant to subsection 3."

    The website does count as a posting. The law says so right there. It is a posting in addition to physical posting. The real question is whether time deadline for physical postings, contained NRS 241.020(3)(a), apply to supplemental Internet postings.

    I would argue yes.