Saturday, May 9, 2009
[…] I initially commented back that this definition probably does not apply to the Senate and would require further analysis in a separate post. This post isn't that post.

But the age discrimination question still isn't settled. See, federal law is pretty big, and there's another law relating to age discrimination that might apply. It's called the Age Discrimination Act of 1975.

That Act, which is codified at 42 USC 6101 et seq., states, in section 6102, "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. "

The definitions of that Act, set out in section 6107, go on to say that
(4) the term "program or activity" means all of the operations of--
...
(B)(i) a college, university, or other postsecondary
institution, or a public system of higher education...
...