Saturday, August 15, 2009
[…] The Open Meeting Law applies only to public bodies. The law defines a public body as "any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof" (NRS 241.015(3)).

The Nevada Attorney General advises us that in order for a body to be a public body, it "administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government," meaning that it "must (1) owe its existence to and have some relationship with a state or local government, (2) be organized to act in an administrative, advisory, executive or legislative capacity, and (3) must perform a government function" (Open Meeting Law Handbook, link).