Sunday, June 14, 2009
[…] The specific question is whether a retreat, in this particular case at the 4-H camp at Lake Tahoe, at which a quorum of the members of a public body will meet must comply with the provisions of the Open Meeting Law (Chapter 241 of NRS).

By its terms, the Open Meeting Law states that "all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies" (NRS 241.020(1)). Several definitions operate to define the scope of the law's coverage (NRS 241.015); they are applicable here.

First, the term "meeting" must be defined. The law states that persons must be allowed to attend "any meeting" of a public body. "Meeting" is defined as "[t]he gathering of members of a public body at which a quorum is present to deliberate toward a decision or to take action on any matter over which the public body has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power" (NRS 241.015(2)(a)(1)). "Quorum" is defined as a majority of the members of a public body (NRS 241.015(4).